GUIDELINES TO YOUR E-VISA TO VIETNAM

This is our guidelines of how you can easily apply for an e-visa to visit Vietnam as a tourist. Just follow this step by step and you can do it yourself without any hassle of complicated administrative procedure.

 

1)  WHO CAN APPLY FOR AN E-VISA?

  • Before applying for any visa, it is advisable that you check to see if you need a visa to Vietnam You can check this link for official list of countries and visa exemption: https://bit.ly/2cgcgqz
  • You don’t need visa in the following case:
    • If Phu Quoc is your only destination in Vietnam: Foreigners and Vietnamese overseas are allowed to stay in Phu Quoc Island for not more than 30 days without visa, which also applies in case you transit via an international gate of Viet Nam (including by air or sea) and then to Phu Quoc Island later.

 

  • If you are citizen of South East Asian Nations (ASEAN), you are entitled to enter Vietnam without visa under a visa waiver program

 

  • If you are citizens of Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Japan, South Korea and Russia, you are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for not more than 15 days applying from 01 January 2015 to the end of 31 December 2019.
  • If you are citizens of the United Kingdom, the French Republic, the Federal Republic of Germany, the Kingdom of Spain and the Italian Republic, you are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for not more than 15 days, applying  from 1 July 2015 to end of 30 June 2021
  • If your are citizens of the Republic of Belarus, you are exempt from visa requirement and are allowed to stay for not more than 15 days applying from 1 July 2015 to end of 30 June 2020.
  • If you do need visa, next is to check the country list on the official website of Immigration Office of Vietnam to see if you are eligible for an e-visa to Vietnam before going to the next step.

Here is the link for you: https://bit.ly/2MNe0KU

NOTE:

  • E-visa is only available for foreigners applying from outside of Vietnam
  • You must hold a valid return ticket to your country of origin or the country of next destination at the time of entrance to Vietnam
  • Your passport must be valid for a period of at least 6 months beyond the stay of Vietnam
  • The e-visa can be used for up to 30 days of stay in Vietnam
  • If you would like to extend your stay when your initial 30 days e-visa is expiring, you have to do it in person with the authority or via service provider/organization/invitation

 

2) HOW TO APPLY FOR AN E-VISA

If you are eligible for e-visa, then this is the steps you should take.

 

STEP 1:

 

STEP 2:

  • Upload the files of your recent 4×6 photo and your passport front page (see the sample in the form). The file should be in JPG format.
  • Fill in the application form with care then follow the instruction on each screen.
  • Once you finish, review your application carefully before submitting
  • A registration code will be displayed prior to payment. Make sure you write this code down for the future tracking

Note:

  • Intended length of stay: must less than 30 days
  • Intended temporary residential address in Viet Nam: give one that you intended to stay the longest
  • Allowed to entry through checkpoint: This is a tricky question as it is mentioned on the official website that you can enter Vietnam with an e-visa at any one of the 28 checkpoints listed. However, it is better to check with your airline to make sure that it is alright with them if you plan to enter at a different checkpoint.
  • Exit through checkpoint: any checkpoint

 

STEP 3:

  • Make payment by your debit or credit card. The fee is 25 USD, exclusive of processing fee of about 1USD

STEP 4:

  • After payment is paid, you wait for the result. Your application will be processed within 3 working days. After 3 days, visit the below link and fill in your registration code, email, date of birth and capcha to track your visa status. If your visa is granted, there is a link for you to download your evisa. (In some case, you might receive notification email about your visa status)

https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/tra-cuu-thi-thuc  

  • Print out your e-visa to enter Vietnam to show together with your passport at the checkpoint when you enter Vietnam
  • In case you see any mistake on your e-visa, it is advisable to contact e-visa support to rectify via this link: https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/web/guest/lien-he

 

3) PORT OF ENTRANCE AND EXIT

You can use e-visa to enter and exit Vietnam from certain port. Please check the below link carefully: https://bit.ly/2HH8Wbu

Though it is mentioned on the official website that you can enter Vietnam with an e-visa at any one of the 28 checkpoints listed, it is better to check with your airline to make sure that it is alright with them if you plan to enter at a different checkpoint from the one said on your e-visa.

 

Hope those information be helpful for your visa application.

If there is anything you need for your trip to Vietnam, feel free to contact Ideal Travel Asia.

 

🌿 CONTACT
If you are interested in tour packages to Vietnam, contact us for personal support:

 

  • Whatsapp/Viber/Zalo: +84 917 259 511 or +84 974 936 521
  • Skype: idealtravelasia
  • Language available: English/Spanish

 

Related Posts

    VESPA TOUR IN VIET NAM

    VESPA TOUR IN VIET NAM

    Foreign tourists previously only knew Vietnam mainly with cyclo vehicles. But that is only part of the transport here. If you have an opportunity to visit Ho Chi Minh City, you will see a familiar means used by most Vietnamese people, which is

    READ MORE
    15 DAYS VIETNAM CAMBODIA TOUR

    15 DAYS VIETNAM CAMBODIA TOUR

    Vietnam - a country famous for its long coastline along with spectacular mountain views, diverse natural landscapes. From the golden fields of rice on the backs of the big hills, to the bays with hundreds of thousands of different large and small

    READ MORE
    WHY IS “PHO” SO FAMOUS?

    WHY IS “PHO” SO FAMOUS?

    Many tourists love Vietnam not only because of the majestic natural beauty but also by the great cuisine. The most typical dish that most foreign tourists know when coming to Vietnam is 'Pho'. Why is it so famous? This article will give 7 reasons to

    READ MORE
    11 MUST TRY EXPERIENCE FOR YOUR 1ST TRIP TO LAOS

    11 MUST TRY EXPERIENCE FOR YOUR 1ST TRIP TO LAOS

    Laos’ natural beauty extends underground through hundreds of caves. It extends into the clouds high up in the mountains in the north and east of the country. It tumbles into aquamarine pools down myriad waterfalls and reverberates through the forest,

    READ MORE
    10 MUST TRY EXPERIENCE FOR YOUR 1ST TRIP TO CAMBODIA

    10 MUST TRY EXPERIENCE FOR YOUR 1ST TRIP TO CAMBODIA

    Are you planning a trip to Cambodia and wondering where you should visit? If it’s your first time in the Kingdom of Wonder you’re probably going to see Angkor Wat and the hundreds of ancient temples inside the Angkor complex. But there is so much

    READ MORE
    Top 10 destination you must get for your 1st trip to Vietnam

    Top 10 destination you must get for your 1st trip to Vietnam

    Attractions in Vietnam are plentiful, ranging from stunning natural landscapes, untouched islets and quaint villages to war museums, colonial structures, and ancient citadel. Attracting millions of visitors all year long, its colonial heritage also

    READ MORE